Oregon Statutes
§ 305.145 — When interest required to be waived; power to waive, reduce or compromise small tax balance or penalty and interest; rules
Oregon § 305.145
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch.305
Or. Rev. Stat. § 305.145 (2026).
(1)The Department of Revenue or a county tax collector shall waive interest on an assessment if the taxpayer has failed to make a timely payment or has received an incorrect refund because:
(a)An employee of the department or of a county tax collector acting in an official capacity, who had knowledge of the necessary facts, misled the taxpayer either by some erroneous factual representation or by a course of dealing or conduct;
(b)The taxpayer relied on the misleading factual representation or conduct; and
(c)The taxpayer failed to make a timely payment or has received an incorrect refund by reason of the taxpayer’s reliance on the information or course of conduct.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, interest may not be waived after the appeal period f