Oregon Statutes
§ 30.845 — Action against person who summons police with improper intent; attorney fees
Oregon § 30.845
Vol.1
Title 3Remedies and Special Actions and Proceedings
Ch. 30Actions and Suits in Particular Cases
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.845 (2026).
(1)A person may bring a civil action for damages against any person who knowingly causes a police officer to arrive at a location to contact another person with the intent to:
(a)Infringe on the other person’s rights under the Oregon or United States Constitutions;
(b)Unlawfully discriminate against the other person;
(c)Cause the other person to feel harassed, humiliated or embarrassed;
(d)Cause the other person to be expelled from a place in which the other person is lawfully located; or
(e)Damage the other person’s:
(A)Reputation or standing within the community; or
(B)Financial, economic, consumer or business prospects or interests.
(2)Upon prevailing in an action under this section, the plaintiff may recover:
(a)The greater of:
(A)Special and general damages, including damag