Oregon Statutes
§ 30.831 — Action for invasion of personal privacy; attorney fees
Oregon § 30.831
Vol.1
Title 3Remedies and Special Actions and Proceedings
Ch. 30Actions and Suits in Particular Cases
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.831 (2026).
(1)A plaintiff has a cause of action for invasion of personal privacy if the plaintiff establishes any of the following:
(a)The defendant knowingly made or recorded a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual image or recording of the plaintiff in a state of nudity without the consent of the plaintiff, and at the time the visual image or recording was made or recorded the plaintiff was in a place and circumstances where the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of personal privacy.
(b)For the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the defendant, the defendant was in a location to observe the plaintiff in a state of nudity without the consent of the plaintiff, and the plaintiff was in a place and circumstances where the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation