Oregon Statutes
§ 30.460 — Payment of fines or costs in proceeding to enforce county ordinance or resolution; defendant personally liable
Oregon § 30.460
Vol.1
Title 3Remedies and Special Actions and Proceedings
Ch. 30Actions and Suits in Particular Cases
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.460 (2026).
When proceedings are conducted by county hearings officers to enforce requirements or prohibitions of county ordinances or resolutions, if fines or costs are not paid by a defendant within 60 days after payment is ordered, the defendant is personally liable to the county for the amount of the unpaid fines or costs. The county may file and record the order for payment in the County Clerk Lien Record.