Oregon Statutes
§ 3.255 — Policy and intent
Oregon § 3.255
Or. Rev. Stat. § 3.255 (2026).
It is declared to be the policy and intent of the Legislative Assembly:
(1)Notwithstanding concurrent jurisdiction, that family and family-related matters before the courts be concentrated in a single judicial jurisdiction, the circuit court.
(2)The judges of the circuit court need adequate court services to assist them in exercising jurisdiction over the family and family-related matters.