Oregon Statutes
§ 293.321 — Limitation on time of presentment of claims
Oregon § 293.321
Or. Rev. Stat. § 293.321 (2026).
(1)A person having a claim against the state shall present the claim, with the evidence in support thereof, to the Oregon Department of Administrative Services or the state agency that incurred the obligation or made the expenditure on which the claim is based within two years after the date on which the claim accrues. However, if any federal funding arrangement requires payment of a claim within one year, that claim, with evidence in support thereof, must be presented within one year after the date on which the claim accrues.
(2)All claims, with evidence in support thereof, presented for health services under ORS 411.710 must be presented within one year after the date in which the claim accrues.