Oregon Statutes
§ 285C.135 — Eligible business firms; exclusions
Oregon § 285C.135
Vol.7
Title 26AEconomic Development
Ch. 285CEconomic Development III
Or. Rev. Stat. § 285C.135 (2026).
(1)To be an eligible business firm, a business firm must be engaged, or proposing to engage, within the enterprise zone, in the business of providing goods, products or services to businesses or other organizations through activities including, but not limited to, manufacturing, assembly, fabrication, processing, shipping or storage.
(2)A business firm is not an eligible business firm if the firm is:
(a)Engaged within the enterprise zone in the business of providing goods, products or services to the general public for personal or household use.
(b)Significantly engaged in a business activity within the enterprise zone that consists of retail sales or services, child care, housing, retail food service, health care, tourism, entertainment, financial services, professional services, leas