Oregon Statutes
§ 279C.860 — Ineligibility for public works contracts for failure to pay or post notice of prevailing rates of wage; certified payroll reports to commissioner
Oregon § 279C.860
Vol.7
Title 26Public Facilities, Contracting and Insurance
Ch. 279CPublic Contracting - Public Improvements and Related Contracts
Or. Rev. Stat. § 279C.860 (2026).
(1)A contractor or a subcontractor or a firm, corporation, partnership, limited liability company or association in which the contractor or subcontractor has a financial interest may not receive a contract or subcontract for public works for a period of three years after the date on which the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries publishes the contractor’s or subcontractor’s name on the list described in subsection (2) of this section. The commissioner shall add a contractor’s or subcontractor’s name to the list after determining, in accordance with ORS chapter 183, that:
(a)The contractor or subcontractor intentionally failed or refused to pay the prevailing rate of wage to workers employed upon public works;
(b)The contractor failed to pay to the contractor’s employees am