Oregon Statutes
§ 268.357 — Authority to sell certain information; marketing agreements; confidentiality
Oregon § 268.357
Or. Rev. Stat. § 268.357 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of a district charter, a district may impose and collect reasonable fees based on market prices or competitive bids for geographic data that have commercial value and are an entire formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, database or system developed with a significant expenditure of public funds. A district may enter into agreements with private persons or entities to assist with marketing such products. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, district software product programming source codes, object codes and geographic databases or systems are confidential and exempt from public disclosure under ORS 192.355. Nothing in this section authorizes a district to restrict access to public records through inclusion of such record