Oregon Statutes
§ 261.110 — Areas includable in district; description of district in petition for election
Oregon § 261.110
Or. Rev. Stat. § 261.110 (2026).
(1)People’s utility districts may consist of territory, contiguous or otherwise, within one or more counties, and may consist of one or more cities, or a portion of a city, with or without unincorporated territory.
(2)Petitions asking that an election be held to determine whether or not a district shall be created shall set forth and particularly describe the boundaries of the proposed people’s utility district, and shall state that in the event the people within any one or more cities or separate parcels of territory within the proposed district vote against its formation, then that portion of the district which voted in favor of organization of a people’s utility district may be organized into the district.
(3)The name of a city is a sufficient description of its boundaries.
(4)When