Oregon Statutes
§ 249.078 — Printing name of candidate for presidential nomination of major party on ballot; discretion of Secretary of State; nominating petition; petition requirements
Oregon § 249.078
Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.078 (2026).
(1)The name of a candidate for a major political party nomination for President of the United States shall be printed on the ballot only:
(a)By direction of the Secretary of State who in the secretary’s sole discretion has determined that the candidate’s candidacy is generally advocated or is recognized in national news media; or
(b)By nominating petition described in this section and filed with the Secretary of State.
(2)A petition nominating a candidate under this section shall contain from each congressional district the signatures of at least 1,000 electors who are registered in the district and who are members of the major political party of the candidate. The petition shall contain the printed name, residence or mailing address and name or number of the precinct, if known, of eac