Oregon Statutes
§ 249.061 — One candidate per petition; prospective petition; statement regarding payment of petition circulators; certification of signature sheets
Oregon § 249.061
Vol.6
Title 23Elections
Ch. 249CANDIDATES; RECALL
Or. Rev. Stat. § 249.061 (2026).
(1)A petition for nomination may not contain the name of more than one candidate.
(2)Before circulating a nominating petition, the candidate shall deliver to the officer with whom the petition will be filed:
(a)A statement signed by the candidate indicating that the candidacy is by prospective petition; and
(b)A copy of the prospective petition.
(3)The candidate shall include with the nominating petition a statement declaring whether one or more persons will be paid money or other valuable consideration for obtaining signatures of electors on the nominating petition. After the nominating petition is filed, the candidate shall notify the filing officer not later than the 10th day after the candidate first has knowledge or should have had knowledge that:
(a)Any person is being paid for