Oregon Statutes
§ 248.355 — Selection of presidential electors; candidate’s pledge
Oregon § 248.355
Or. Rev. Stat. § 248.355 (2026).
(1)In a year when a President and Vice President of the United States are to be nominated and elected, each political party nominating candidates for those offices shall select a number of candidates for elector of President and Vice President equal to the total number of Senators and Representatives to which this state is entitled in Congress.
(2)A candidate for elector when selected shall sign a pledge that, if elected, the candidate will vote in the electoral college for the candidates of the party for President and Vice President. The Secretary of State shall prescribe the form of the pledge. The party shall certify the names of the selected candidates for elector to the Secretary of State not later than the 70th day before the election of electors.