Oregon Statutes
§ 247.174 — Determining qualifications of person to register or update registration; hearing
Oregon § 247.174
Vol.6
Title 23Elections
Ch. 247Qualification and Registration of Electors
Or. Rev. Stat. § 247.174 (2026).
(1)The qualifications of any person who requests to be registered or to update a registration shall be determined in the first instance by the county clerk or official designated by the county clerk to register persons as electors from the evidence present.
(2)The county clerk or official designated by the county clerk to register persons as electors may reject any registration or update of a registration if the clerk or official determines that the person is not qualified or that the registration card is illegible, inaccurate or incomplete. The clerk or official shall promptly notify the person of the rejection.
(3)A person whose registration or update to a registration is rejected may apply to the county clerk not later than the 10th day after the rejection for a hearing on the person