Oregon Statutes
§ 247.035 — Rules to consider in determining residence of person for voting purposes
Oregon § 247.035
Or. Rev. Stat. § 247.035 (2026).
(1)An elections official, in determining the residence and qualifications of a person offering to register or vote, shall consider the following rules, so far as they may be applicable:
(a)The person’s residence shall be the place in which habitation is fixed and to which, when the person is absent, the person intends to return.
(b)If a person’s property is split by a jurisdictional line, the person shall be registered where the residence is located. If the residence is split by a jurisdictional line, the person shall register where the greatest value of the residence is located according to county assessment and taxation records.
(c)A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any location in this state into which the person comes for temporary purposes only, without