Oregon Statutes
§ 24.150 — Satisfaction of judgment; filing
Oregon § 24.150
Vol.1
Title 2Procedure in Civil Proceedings
Ch. 24Enforcement and Recognition of Foreign Judgments; Foreign-Money Claims
Or. Rev. Stat. § 24.150 (2026).
Satisfaction, either partial or complete, of the original judgment or of a judgment entered thereupon in any other state shall operate to the same extent as satisfaction of the judgment in this state, except as to costs authorized by ORS 24.140. When such judgment in this state has been satisfied, including costs authorized by ORS 24.140, it shall be the responsibility of the judgment creditor to provide an executed satisfaction to this judgment debtor. The judgment debtor may file the satisfaction in the records of the court in which the judgment was originally filed in this state, and may record the satisfaction in every county in this state in which a certified copy of the judgment or a lien record abstract has been recorded.