Oregon Statutes
§ 226.340 — Terms of appropriation ordinance
Oregon § 226.340
Vol.6
Title 21Cities
Ch. 226City Parks, Memorials and Cemeteries
Or. Rev. Stat. § 226.340 (2026).
(1)In the ordinance providing for an appropriation under ORS 226.330, the municipal authorities shall specify and describe the land authorized to be taken, purchased, acquired, used and appropriated. Such land shall not embrace more than 200 feet beyond the boundary line of the property to be used for the public squares, parks or playgrounds in order to protect the same by resale of the neighboring property with restrictions whenever the council determines thereon by ordinance.
(2)The council shall declare in the ordinance that the control of the neighboring property within 200 feet of the boundary lines of the public squares, parks or playgrounds is reasonably necessary in order to protect the public squares, parks or playgrounds, their environs, the preservation of the view, appearance