Oregon Statutes
§ 222.898 — Determination if health danger can be alleviated; approval of plans; notice to city
Oregon § 222.898
Vol.6
Title 21Cities
Ch.222
Or. Rev. Stat. § 222.898 (2026).
(1)Within 60 days of receipt of the preliminary plans and other documents submitted as required by ORS 222.897, the appropriate reviewing authority shall determine whether the conditions dangerous to public health within the territory proposed to be annexed can be removed or alleviated by the sanitary, water or other facilities proposed by the plans and specifications.
(2)If such authority considers the proposed facilities and the time schedule for installation of such facilities adequate to remove or alleviate the dangerous conditions, it shall approve the proposal and certify its approval to the city.
(3)If the authority considers the proposed facilities or time schedule inadequate, it shall disapprove the proposal and certify its disapproval to the city including the particular matte