Oregon Statutes
§ 221.750 — Right of cities to public areas not extinguished by adverse possession or statute of limitations
Oregon § 221.750
Or. Rev. Stat. § 221.750 (2026).
The right of cities and towns, whether incorporated or not, to land dedicated to or otherwise acquired for the public use for streets, highways, parks or public places, shall not be extinguished by any adverse possession, however long continued. No title to such lands as against any such city or town shall be hereafter acquired in this state through operation of the statute of limitations.