Oregon Statutes
§ 221.485 — Policy on vehicles for hire
Oregon § 221.485
Vol.6
Title 21Cities
Ch.221
Or. Rev. Stat. § 221.485 (2026).
The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that privately owned taxicabs, limousines and other vehicles for hire are a vital part of the transportation system within this state and provide necessary services in response to the needs of state residents, tourists and business representatives from outside this state. Consequently, the safety and reliability of such vehicles and the economic well-being and stability of their owners and operators are matters of public concern. The regulation of such vehicles is an essential government function and, therefore, it is the intent of the Legislative Assembly to reaffirm the authority of political subdivisions in this state to regulate the operation of privately owned taxicabs, limousines and other vehicles for hire and to exempt such regulation fro