Oregon Statutes
§ 221.295 — Ordinances regulating placement or height of radio antennas
Oregon § 221.295
Vol.6
Title 21Cities
Ch.221
Or. Rev. Stat. § 221.295 (2026).
Notwithstanding ORS chapters 215 and 227, a city or county ordinance based on health, safety or aesthetic considerations that regulates the placement, screening or height of the antennas or antenna support structures of amateur radio operators must reasonably accommodate amateur radio communications and must represent the minimum practicable regulation necessary to accomplish the purpose of the city or county. However, a city or county may not restrict antennas or antenna support structures of amateur radio operators to heights of 70 feet or lower unless the restriction is necessary to achieve a clearly defined health, safety or aesthetic objective of the city or county.