Oregon Statutes
§ 221.160 — Special elections to fill council vacancies; appointment of council members when all positions vacant
Oregon § 221.160
Vol.6
Title 21Cities
Ch.221
Or. Rev. Stat. § 221.160 (2026).
(1)Whenever because of death, resignation or other cause the number of the members of the governing body of any city is insufficient to constitute a quorum for the transaction of the business thereof, and the charter of such city does not otherwise provide, the mayor, or if there is no mayor, a majority of the remaining members of the governing body, may call a special election for the purpose of electing a sufficient number of persons to fill all the vacancies then existing in the governing body. For the purposes of such election the mayor, or if there is no mayor, a majority of the remaining members of the governing body, may appoint persons to act for all offices necessary to the holding of such election where such offices may be vacant. The appointments shall continue until a successo