Oregon Statutes
§ 215.750 — Alternative forestland dwelling; criteria
Oregon § 215.750
Vol.6
Title 20Counties and County Officers
Ch. 215County Land Use Planning; Resource Lands
Or. Rev. Stat. § 215.750 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, “center of the subject tract” means the mathematical centroid of the tract.
(2)In western Oregon, a governing body of a county or its designate may allow the establishment of a single-unit dwelling on a lot or parcel located within a forest zone if the lot or parcel is predominantly composed of soils that are:
(a)Capable of producing 0 to 49 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber if:
(A)All or part of at least three other lots or parcels that existed on January 1, 1993, are within a 160-acre square centered on the center of the subject tract; and
(B)At least three dwellings existed on January 1, 1993, on the other lots or parcels;
(b)Capable of producing 50 to 85 cubic feet per acre per year of wood fiber if:
(A)All or part of at least seven other lot