Oregon Statutes
§ 215.317 — Permitted uses on marginal land
Oregon § 215.317
Vol.6
Title 20Counties and County Officers
Ch. 215County Land Use Planning; Resource Lands
Or. Rev. Stat. § 215.317 (2026).
(1)A county may allow the following uses to be established on land designated as marginal land under ORS 197.247 (1991 Edition):
(a)Intensive farm or forest operations, including but not limited to “farm use” as defined in ORS 215.203.
(b)Part-time farms.
(c)Woodlots.
(d)One single-unit dwelling on a lot or parcel created under ORS 215.327 (1) or (2).
(e)One single-unit dwelling on a lot or parcel of any size if the lot or parcel was created before July 1, 1983, subject to subsection (2) of this section.
(f)The nonresidential uses authorized in exclusive farm use zones under ORS 215.213 (1) and (2).
(g)One manufactured dwelling or recreational vehicle in conjunction with an existing dwelling as a temporary use for the term of a hardship suffered by the existing resident or a relati