Oregon Statutes
§ 203.230 — Abolishing office of county judge and establishing board of county commissioners in noncharter county; referral of order; operative date
Oregon § 203.230
Vol.6
Title 20Counties and County Officers
Ch. 203County Governing Bodies; County Home Rule
Or. Rev. Stat. § 203.230 (2026).
(1)The county court of any county which has not adopted a county charter pursuant to ORS 203.710 to 203.770, and in which the county judge has no judicial function, may order the office of county judge abolished and create in lieu thereof a third county commissioner. The order shall transfer all powers and duties of the county court and county judge to the board of county commissioners and, unless referred to the people, shall be effective on the date specified therein. The order made under this subsection may be referred to the people of the county for their approval or rejection and, if approved, shall become operative on the date specified in the order referred. The people of the county shall vote on such order at a primary election or general election.
(2)If, in a year in which a cou