Oregon Statutes
§ 20.340 — Contingent fee agreement
Oregon § 20.340
Vol.1
Title 2Procedure in Civil Proceedings
Ch. 20Attorney Fees; Costs and Disbursements
Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.340 (2026).
(1)In any civil action arising out of bodily injury, death or property damage, including claims for emotional injury or distress, loss of care, comfort, companionship and society, and loss of consortium, if an attorney for a plaintiff in respect to any civil action enters into an agreement with the plaintiff whereby the attorney receives as a fee a percentage of the amount of any settlement or judgment awarded to the plaintiff:
(a)The contingent fee agreement shall be written in plain and simple language reasonably believed to be understandable by the plaintiff.
(b)The attorney shall explain the terms and conditions of the agreement in compliance with a model explanation in plain and simple language prepared by the Oregon State Bar a reasonable time before the agreement is signed.
(c)T