Oregon Statutes
§ 199.466 — Approval of annexation or extraterritorial extension without study or hearing; conditions; appeal
Oregon § 199.466
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 199Local Government Boundary Commissions; City-County Consolidation
Or. Rev. Stat. § 199.466 (2026).
(1)When filing an annexation petition or application under ORS 199.464 (3) or (4) with a boundary commission, the principal petitioner may request that the petition or application be approved without the study, public hearing and adoption of a final order required under ORS 199.461. If such request is made, the executive officer of the commission, not later than the 15th day after the filing of the petition or application, shall prepare a brief analysis of the petition or application and a recommendation for disposition of the proceeding, and send a copy of the analysis and recommendation to each commission member, to the governing body of each city, county and district with territory affected by the annexation or extension, to the owners of the affected territory and to such other person