Oregon Statutes
§ 198.935 — Election on dissolution; consent of creditors; content of notice
Oregon § 198.935
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 198Special Districts Generally
Or. Rev. Stat. § 198.935 (2026).
(1)When the district to be dissolved is within the jurisdiction of a local government boundary commission, within 10 days after the district board files the plan of dissolution and liquidation required by ORS 198.925, the district board shall file the documents initiating dissolution with the boundary commission in accordance with ORS 199.476.
(2)Within 10 days after the district board files the plan of dissolution and liquidation required by ORS 198.925, and following boundary commission approval if necessary, the district board shall call an election for the purpose of submitting to the electors of the district the question of whether the district shall be dissolved, its indebtedness liquidated and its assets disposed of in accordance with the plan proposed. The election shall be held