Oregon Statutes
§ 198.920 — Dissolution procedure
Oregon § 198.920
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 198Special Districts Generally
Or. Rev. Stat. § 198.920 (2026).
(1)Dissolution of a district may be initiated:
(a)By a petition of the electors requesting dissolution of the district, filed with the county board.
(b)By resolution of the district board filed with the county board when the district board determines that it is in the best interest of the inhabitants of the district that the district be dissolved and liquidated.
(c)By resolution of the county board:
(A)(i) If the district at the time of the regular district election has not elected district board members, as required by the principal Act, to fill vacancies on the district board; or
(ii)If the territory within the district is uninhabited; and
(B)If the county board determines that it is in the best interest of the people of the county that the district be dissolved and liquidated.
(2)