Oregon Statutes
§ 198.785 — Proceeding to contest validity of formation or change of organization
Oregon § 198.785
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 198Special Districts Generally
Or. Rev. Stat. § 198.785 (2026).
(1)If the county clerk refuses to accept and file a petition for formation or for change of organization, or if the county board refuses to call a special election as provided by ORS 198.705 to 198.955, any citizen of the affected district or territory may apply within 10 days after such refusal to the circuit court of the principal county for a writ of mandamus to compel the county board or county clerk to do so. If it is decided by the circuit court that the petition for formation or change of organization is legally sufficient and the requisite number of signatures is attached, the circuit court shall direct the county board to call the election. The suit shall be advanced on the docket and decided by the circuit court as quickly as possible. Either party may appeal as provided for app