Oregon Statutes
§ 197.772 — Historic property; consent for designation; portable cooling devices allowed
Oregon § 197.772
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 197Comprehensive Land Use Planning
Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.772 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government shall allow a property owner to refuse to consent to any form of historic property designation at any point during the designation process. Such refusal to consent shall remove the property from any form of consideration for historic property designation under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 or other law, except for consideration or nomination to the National Register of Historic Places pursuant to the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (54 U.S.C. 300101 et seq.).
(2)A permit for the demolition or modification of property removed from consideration for historic property designation under subsection (1) of this section may not be issued during the 120-day period following the date of the property owner’s refusal