Oregon Statutes
§ 197.445 — Destination resort criteria; phase-in requirements; annual accounting
Oregon § 197.445
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 197Comprehensive Land Use Planning
Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.445 (2026).
A destination resort is a self-contained development that provides for visitor-oriented accommodations and developed recreational facilities in a setting with high natural amenities. To qualify as a destination resort under ORS 30.947, 197.435 to 197.467, 215.213, 215.283 and 215.284, a proposed development must meet the following standards:
(1)The resort must be located on a site of 160 acres or more except within two miles of the ocean shoreline where the site shall be 40 acres or more.
(2)At least 50 percent of the site must be dedicated to permanent open space, excluding streets and parking areas.
(3)At least $7 million must be spent on improvements for on-site developed recreational facilities and visitor-oriented accommodations exclusive of costs for land, sewer and water faciliti