Oregon Statutes
§ 197.440 — Legislative findings
Oregon § 197.440
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 197Comprehensive Land Use Planning
Or. Rev. Stat. § 197.440 (2026).
The Legislative Assembly finds that:
(1)It is the policy of this state to promote Oregon as a vacation destination and to encourage tourism as a valuable segment of our state’s economy;
(2)There is a growing need to provide year-round destination resort accommodations to attract visitors and encourage them to stay longer. The establishment of destination resorts will provide jobs for Oregonians and contribute to the state’s economic development;
(3)It is a difficult and costly process to site and establish destination resorts in rural areas of this state; and
(4)The siting of destination resort facilities is an issue of statewide concern.