Oregon Statutes
§ 196.435 — Primary agency for certain federal purposes; restrictions
Oregon § 196.435
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 196State Waters and Ocean Resources; Wetlands; Removal and Fil
Or. Rev. Stat. § 196.435 (2026).
(1)The Department of Land Conservation and Development is designated the primary agency for coordination of ocean resources planning. The department is designated the State Coastal Management Agency for purposes of carrying out and responding to the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972. The department shall assist:
(a)The Governor with the Governor’s duties and opportunities to respond to federal agency programs and activities affecting coastal and ocean resources; and
(b)The Ocean Policy Advisory Council.
(2)The provisions of ORS 196.405 to 196.515 do not change statutorily and constitutionally mandated responsibilities of other state agencies.
(3)ORS 196.405 to 196.515 do not provide the Land Conservation and Development Commission with authority to adopt specific regulation of ocean