Oregon Statutes
§ 195.530 — Noncamping use of public property by homeless individuals; attorney fees
Oregon § 195.530
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 195Local Government Planning Coordination
Or. Rev. Stat. § 195.530 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“City or county law” does not include policies developed pursuant to ORS 195.500 or 195.505.
(b)(A) “Keeping warm and dry” means using measures necessary for an individual to survive outdoors given the environmental conditions.
(B)“Keeping warm and dry” does not include using any measure that involves fire or flame.
(c)“Public property” has the meaning given that term in ORS 131.705.
(2)Any city or county law that regulates the acts of sitting, lying, sleeping or keeping warm and dry outdoors on public property that is open to the public must be objectively reasonable as to time, place and manner with regards to persons experiencing homelessness.
(3)It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating a city or county law described in subsection (2) of