Oregon Statutes
§ 194.405 — Action for damages or injunction; attorney fees and costs; employer’s liability
Oregon § 194.405
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 194Uniform Law on Notarial Acts; Unsworn Foreign Declarations
Or. Rev. Stat. § 194.405 (2026).
In addition to other remedies provided by law:
(1)A person injured by a violation of ORS 194.350 may bring an individual action in an appropriate court to enjoin the violation and may also recover actual damages or $200, whichever is greater. The court or the jury, as the case may be, may award punitive damages and the court may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper. In addition to any other remedies awarded by the court, the prevailing party may be awarded attorney fees and costs and disbursements, at trial and on appeal.
(2)If the person has not brought a civil action under subsection (1) of this section, the Secretary of State or Attorney General may bring a civil action on behalf of a person injured by a violation of ORS 194.350 to enjoin the violation and may