Oregon Statutes
§ 194.240 — Identification of individual
Oregon § 194.240
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 194Uniform Law on Notarial Acts; Unsworn Foreign Declarations
Or. Rev. Stat. § 194.240 (2026).
(1)A notarial officer has personal knowledge of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the individual is personally known to the officer through dealings sufficient to provide reasonable certainty that the individual has the identity claimed.
(2)A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence of the identity of an individual appearing before the officer if the officer can identify the individual:
(a)By means of:
(A)A United States passport or an officially recognized passport of a foreign country, or a driver license or identification card issued under ORS 807.400 or a comparable provision in another state, that is current or that expired not more than three years before performance of the notarial act; or
(B)A military identification card, an identity card issued