Oregon Statutes
§ 192.848 — When Attorney General may disclose actual address or telephone number
Oregon § 192.848
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 192Records; Public Reports and Meetings
Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.848 (2026).
(1)The Attorney General may not disclose the actual address or telephone number of a program participant, except under either of the following circumstances:
(a)Upon receipt of a court order signed by a judge pursuant to a finding of good cause. Good cause exists when disclosure is sought for a lawful purpose that outweighs the risk of the disclosure and, in the case of a request for disclosure received from a federal, state or local law enforcement agency, district attorney or other public body, when information is provided to the court that describes the official purpose for which the actual address or telephone number of the program participant will be used. If a judge finds that good cause exists, the terms of the court order shall address, as much as practicable, the safety and prot