Oregon Statutes
§ 192.670 — Meetings by means of telephone or electronic communication
Oregon § 192.670
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 192Records; Public Reports and Meetings
Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.670 (2026).
(1)Any meeting, including an executive session, of a governing body of a public body which is held through the use of telephone or other electronic communication shall be conducted in accordance with ORS 192.610 to 192.705.
(2)When telephone or other electronic means of communication is used and the meeting is not an executive session, the governing body of the public body shall make available to the public at least one place where, or at least one electronic means by which, the public can listen to the communication at the time it occurs. A place provided may be a place where no member of the governing body of the public body is present.
(3)All meetings held by a governing body of a public body, excluding executive sessions, must provide to members of the general public, to the extent