Oregon Statutes
§ 192.427 — Procedure to review denial by elected official of right to inspect public records
Oregon § 192.427
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 192Records; Public Reports and Meetings
Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.427 (2026).
In any case in which a person is denied the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record in the custody of an elected official, or in the custody of any other person but as to which an elected official claims the right to withhold disclosure, no petition to require disclosure may be filed with the Attorney General or district attorney, or if a petition is filed it shall not be considered by the Attorney General or district attorney after a claim of right to withhold disclosure by an elected official. In such case a person denied the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the appropriate circuit court, as specified in ORS 192.401, 192.411 or 192.415, and the Attorney General or district attorney