Oregon Statutes
§ 192.398 — Medical records; sealed records; records of individual in custody or under supervision; student records
Oregon § 192.398
Vol.5
Title 19Miscellaneous Matters Related to Government and Public Affairs
Ch. 192Records; Public Reports and Meetings
Or. Rev. Stat. § 192.398 (2026).
The following public records are exempt from disclosure:
(1)Records less than 75 years old which contain information about the physical or mental health or psychiatric care or treatment of a living individual, if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy. The party seeking disclosure shall have the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance and that public disclosure would not constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy.
(2)Records less than 75 years old which were sealed in compliance with statute or by court order. Such records may be disclosed upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as otherwise provided by law.
(3)Records of a person who is or has be