Oregon Statutes
§ 182.515 — Definitions for ORS 182.515 and 182.525
Oregon § 182.515
Or. Rev. Stat. § 182.515 (2026).
As used in this section and ORS 182.525:
(1)“Agency” means:
(a)The Department of Corrections;
(b)The Oregon Youth Authority;
(c)The Youth Development Division; and
(d)That part of the Oregon Health Authority that deals with mental health and addiction issues.
(2)“Cost-effective” means that benefits realized over a reasonable period of time are greater than costs, as determined utilizing a cost-benefit analytical tool identified by the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.
(3)“Evidence-based program” means a program that:
(a)Incorporates significant and relevant practices based on scientifically based research; and
(b)Is cost-effective.
(4)(a) “Program” means a treatment or intervention program or service that is intended to:
(A)Reduce the propensity of a person to commit crimes;
(B