Oregon Statutes
§ 181A.820 — Enforcement of federal immigration laws; civil action for violation
Oregon § 181A.820
Vol.5
Title 18Executive Branch; Organization
Ch. 181AState Police; Crime Reporting and Records; Public Safety Standards and Training;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 181A.820 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Federal immigration authority” has the meaning given that term in ORS 180.805.
(b)“Warrant of arrest” has the meaning given that term in ORS 131.005.
(2)A law enforcement agency may not use agency moneys, equipment or personnel for the purpose of detecting or apprehending persons for the purpose of enforcing federal immigration laws.
(3)A law enforcement agency may not enter into a formal or informal agreement with a federal immigration authority relating to the detention of a person described in subsection (2) of this section.
(4)Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, a law enforcement agency may exchange information with a federal immigration authority in order to request criminal investigation information with reference to persons named in