Oregon Statutes
§ 181A.225 — Reporting of crime statistics
Oregon § 181A.225
Vol.5
Title 18Executive Branch; Organization
Ch. 181AState Police; Crime Reporting and Records; Public Safety Standards and Training;
Or. Rev. Stat. § 181A.225 (2026).
(1)All law enforcement agencies shall report to the Department of State Police statistics concerning crimes:
(a)As directed by the department, for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reporting System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(b)As otherwise directed by the Governor concerning general criminal categories of criminal activities but not individual criminal records.
(c)Motivated by prejudice based on the perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, disability or gender identity of the victim.
(d)And other incidents arising out of domestic disturbances under ORS 133.055 (2) and 133.310 (3).
(2)The department shall prepare:
(a)Quarterly and annual reports for the use of agencies reporting under subsection (1) of this section, and others having an interest