Oregon Statutes
§ 180.240 — Attorney General and Department of Justice to have powers and prerogatives of district attorneys
Oregon § 180.240
Vol.5
Title 18Executive Branch; Organization
Ch. 180Attorney General; Department of Justice
Or. Rev. Stat. § 180.240 (2026).
The Attorney General and the Department of Justice shall have the same powers and prerogatives in each of the several counties of the state as the district attorneys have in their respective counties.