Oregon Statutes
§ 180.140 — Other assistants; salaries; representation of indigent clients
Oregon § 180.140
Vol.5
Title 18Executive Branch; Organization
Ch. 180Attorney General; Department of Justice
Or. Rev. Stat. § 180.140 (2026).
(1)The Attorney General shall appoint the other assistants the Attorney General deems necessary to transact the business of the office, each to serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and perform such duties as the Attorney General may designate and for whose acts the Attorney General shall be responsible. Each assistant shall have full authority under the direction of the Attorney General to perform any duty required by law to be performed by the Attorney General.
(2)Each assistant so appointed shall be a person admitted to the practice of law by the Supreme Court of this state and shall qualify by taking the usual oath of office, conditioned upon the faithful performance of duties.
(3)The Attorney General may appoint temporary assistants for a period not to exceed 15 months. Suc