Oregon Statutes
§ 18.985 — Sheriff’s deed
Oregon § 18.985
Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.985 (2026).
(1)Unless the property is redeemed by the judgment debtor, upon request of the certificate holder and payment of the fee required by ORS 21.300 (1)(c), the sheriff shall execute and deliver a deed for real property sold at an execution sale. The deed shall convey the property to the certificate holder. The deed shall be delivered to the certificate holder as soon as possible.
(2)Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the court may direct the sheriff to execute a deed to a certificate holder before the expiration of the time allowed for redemption if the certificate holder establishes that the certificate holder has acquired the rights of all persons entitled to redeem.