Oregon Statutes
§ 18.952 — Effect of sale on judgment debtor’s or mortgagor’s title; effect of redemption by judgment debtor or mortgagor
Oregon § 18.952
Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.952 (2026).
(1)The title of a judgment debtor or mortgagor to real property that is subject to redemption under ORS 18.960 to 18.985 is not transferred by the sale of the property at an execution sale. If a judgment debtor or mortgagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems property sold at an execution sale, the right to possession of the property is restored subject to all liens of record, whether arising before, on or after the sale, as though the sale had never occurred.
(2)If a judgment debtor or mortgagor, or a successor in interest to a judgment debtor or mortgagor, redeems property sold at an execution sale, the property may not be redeemed by any other person. The sheriff shall provide the redemptioner with a certificate of redemption. A certificate of redemp