Oregon Statutes
§ 18.892 — Challenge to writ of execution
Oregon § 18.892
Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.892 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a judgment debtor may use a challenge to execution form only:
(a)To claim such exemptions under a writ of execution as are permitted by law; and
(b)To assert that the amount specified in the writ of execution as being subject to execution is greater than the amount owed by the judgment debtor under the money award.
(2)A judgment debtor may not use a challenge to execution form to challenge execution on residential property of the debtor as defined by ORS 18.901 if the judgment creditor has obtained an order under ORS 18.904 authorizing the sale or if the judgment directs the sale or delivery of specific property.
(3)Any person other than a judgment debtor who has an interest in any property levied on by a sheriff may assert that