Oregon Statutes
§ 18.715 — Sanctions
Oregon § 18.715
Vol.1
Title 2Procedure in Civil Proceedings
Ch. 18Judgments
Or. Rev. Stat. § 18.715 (2026).
(1)A court may impose sanctions against any person who files a challenge to a garnishment in bad faith. The sanctions a court may impose under this subsection are a penalty of not more than $100 and responsibility for attorney fees under ORS 20.105.
(2)The court shall order a creditor to return any property that is garnished under a writ of garnishment and that was exempt from garnishment or not subject to garnishment, and shall order the creditor to pay a penalty of $200 to the debtor in addition to all costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the debtor in recovering the property and penalty, if:
(a)The creditor is the garnishor and fails to provide in the writ any address for the debtor that is known to the creditor; or
(b)The creditor is not the garnishor and fails to provide